Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
 

PRIVACY POLICY

The explanations and information provided herein are only general explanations and information.

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Your data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

The U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) is US healthcare law that establishes requirements for the use, disclosure, and safeguarding of electronic Protected Health Information (ePHI) by US health plans, health care clearinghouses, and certain health care providers. For more information, please visit https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-individuals/guidance-materials-for-consumers/index.html

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at contact@secondopinion.org.